Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 11/16/2017)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE18.25-42.2-40.650
MERCK & COMRK55.17-6.3-13.323
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM80.56-10.7-7.210
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM149.12-10.2-6.019
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ44.77-16.1-5.489
CHEVRON CORPCVX114.57-2.75.149
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS103.60-0.66.039
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG89.256.16.733
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX117.897.59.482
PFIZER INCPFE35.569.510.332
COCA-COLA COKO46.5512.312.331
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO35.8818.713.186
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS239.37-0.013.343
NIKE INC -CL BNKE57.2312.614.163
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV130.816.916.951
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ138.8720.519.386
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM98.4714.124.080
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP93.5626.329.102
INTEL CORPINTC45.6525.930.765
3M COMMM229.4228.531.669
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP70.6823.532.932
HOME DEPOT INCHD167.5024.934.646
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH211.1331.938.691
WAL-MART STORESWMT99.6244.139.485
VISA INCV111.0242.341.301
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT83.2033.941.328
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD168.0938.142.064
CATERPILLAR INCCAT136.3647.044.388
APPLE INCAAPL171.1047.759.742
BOEING COBA263.7069.478.043