Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: Salesforce.com (CRM), Honeywell (HON), and Amgen (AMGN) joined the Dow Jones Industrial Average, effective with the opening of trading on Monday, August 31, 2020. The stocks replaced Raytheon Technologies (RTX), Exxon Mobil (XOM), and Pfizer (PFE).
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 9/23/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
BoeingBA151.18-53.6-60.854
ChevronCVX71.95-40.3-41.745
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA35.06-40.5-35.504
TravelersTRV107.49-21.5-26.802
Cisco SystemsCSCO38.28-20.2-22.830
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM92.74-33.5-21.406
American ExpressAXP95.56-23.2-19.778
IBMIBM118.83-11.3-16.994
Goldman SachsGS186.12-19.1-11.384
Coca-ColaKO48.21-12.9-11.002
DisneyDIS123.28-14.8-7.370
HoneywellHON158.79-10.3-4.876
IntelINTC48.82-18.4-4.312
3MMMM159.51-9.6-2.737
Verizon CommunicationsVZ58.91-4.1-2.256
MerckMRK82.63-9.1-0.565
DowDOW46.74-14.60.000
McDonald'sMCD214.978.81.100
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ144.44-1.010.267
Procter & GamblePG136.319.110.803
VisaV195.374.011.461
CaterpillarCAT144.38-2.214.035
WalmartWMT135.9914.414.788
Home DepotHD266.5522.116.856
AmgenAMGN242.590.623.732
UnitedHealthUNH292.14-0.631.493
NIKENKE127.1125.539.973
MicrosoftMSFT200.5927.243.936
Salesforce.comCRM235.9945.154.251
AppleAAPL107.1245.993.856