Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 12/10/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA58.41-14.5-28.602
3MMMM167.66-12.0-15.091
PfizerPFE38.48-11.8-12.565
Exxon MobilXOM69.061.3-9.937
Cisco SystemsCSCO44.101.8-6.349
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ139.998.5-4.443
ChevronCVX117.898.42.095
Verizon CommunicationsVZ61.238.94.044
UnitedHealthUNH279.5212.24.602
McDonald'sMCD194.959.86.187
BoeingBA347.907.98.033
Coca-ColaKO53.7713.68.538
IBMIBM133.9117.810.770
TravelersTRV135.5413.212.044
American ExpressAXP120.9026.814.705
MerckMRK89.1016.615.549
CaterpillarCAT142.8712.415.928
IntelINTC56.5920.619.438
United TechnologiesUTX145.3736.522.231
Home DepotHD215.9025.725.370
Goldman SachsGS221.8832.825.497
WalmartWMT119.1427.926.947
DisneyDIS146.1033.230.481
NIKENKE97.0130.831.860
Procter & GamblePG124.2735.232.328
VisaV182.2638.133.221
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM134.5037.834.004
MicrosoftMSFT151.1348.839.174
AppleAAPL268.4870.259.212