Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 8/21/2017)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE24.49-22.5-22.081
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM76.38-15.4-14.093
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM140.33-15.5-13.033
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ48.14-9.8-8.946
PFIZER INCPFE32.760.9-6.905
NIKE INC -CL BNKE53.615.5-6.293
MERCK & COMRK61.975.3-2.609
INTEL CORPINTC34.92-3.7-0.143
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO30.681.50.656
CHEVRON CORPCVX105.78-10.12.154
COCA-COLA COKO45.6810.23.583
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS101.17-2.94.677
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX115.285.25.442
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG92.8610.46.199
WAL-MART STORESWMT79.7115.37.281
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV127.454.18.173
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ133.4515.810.545
HOME DEPOT INCHD149.2011.310.682
3M COMMM204.5514.514.159
DU PONT (E I) DE NEMOURSDD81.8311.517.826
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT72.1516.125.260
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP85.3015.129.971
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS220.79-7.832.958
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH192.0320.035.071
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD158.3630.135.200
CATERPILLAR INCCAT113.6022.536.244
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM90.635.037.422
APPLE INCAAPL157.2135.744.124
BOEING COBA235.6851.474.578