Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 10/18/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP58.58-17.7-17.353
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG80.24-12.7-13.534
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM130.55-14.9-10.912
3M COMMM200.38-14.9-7.977
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS224.95-11.7-4.719
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV125.14-7.7-2.728
CHEVRON CORPCVX117.47-6.2-2.287
COCA-COLA COKO45.61-0.6-1.956
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM81.85-2.1-1.338
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ139.50-0.2-0.916
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD166.81-3.10.852
CATERPILLAR INCCAT135.80-13.84.029
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX128.941.18.026
HOME DEPOT INCHD180.44-4.810.462
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM108.091.110.725
WAL-MART STORESWMT96.17-2.611.852
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP102.843.612.161
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ54.653.312.913
INTEL CORPINTC44.97-2.613.018
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA76.585.513.620
MERCK & COMRK72.2128.314.220
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS116.188.118.117
PFIZER INCPFE44.0021.521.547
VISA INCV139.2922.229.524
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH266.8121.030.860
APPLE INCAAPL216.0227.634.617
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO45.4618.735.298
BOEING COBA359.3521.938.949
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT108.5026.839.838
NIKE INC -CL BNKE75.6020.945.385