Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 5/22/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE15.29-12.4-45.490
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG74.03-19.4-14.158
MERCK & COMRK58.453.9-8.357
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM145.09-5.4-4.533
COCA-COLA COKO42.25-7.9-3.759
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ122.91-12.0-3.220
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS104.07-3.2-3.209
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM81.64-2.4-0.354
3M COMMM198.97-15.51.619
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX127.870.25.538
WAL-MART STORESWMT83.37-15.65.840
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ48.81-7.87.464
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD159.45-7.47.627
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV131.42-3.18.800
PFIZER INCPFE35.72-1.410.043
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP67.47-5.310.083
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS238.00-6.610.497
HOME DEPOT INCHD186.87-1.419.559
CHEVRON CORPCVX128.232.420.381
APPLE INCAAPL187.1610.622.279
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM113.015.733.298
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP102.703.433.724
NIKE INC -CL BNKE71.3114.037.744
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO43.6514.039.859
VISA INCV130.7114.641.339
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH245.1811.242.059
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT97.5014.044.039
CATERPILLAR INCCAT156.20-0.952.494
INTEL CORPINTC54.4518.053.814
BOEING COBA355.0220.496.404