Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 9/12/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA55.56-18.7-21.169
3MMMM170.58-10.5-18.402
UnitedHealthUNH230.10-7.6-13.330
PfizerPFE37.28-14.6-12.998
Exxon MobilXOM71.985.6-12.560
CaterpillarCAT131.753.7-9.475
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ130.431.1-6.762
Goldman SachsGS218.7430.9-4.200
IBMIBM143.6226.3-3.578
AppleAAPL223.0941.4-1.468
United TechnologiesUTX137.4629.11.431
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM117.9120.83.867
ChevronCVX121.4211.64.402
NIKENKE87.6718.25.031
BoeingBA375.6316.55.674
Cisco SystemsCSCO49.9315.25.694
American ExpressAXP119.0224.99.534
Verizon CommunicationsVZ60.437.59.992
Home DepotHD233.8036.111.625
TravelersTRV148.3023.815.112
IntelINTC53.0113.016.326
MerckMRK83.319.017.619
Coca-ColaKO55.1116.420.248
VisaV177.9834.920.558
MicrosoftMSFT137.5235.421.796
WalmartWMT116.9225.522.918
DisneyDIS137.5025.424.243
McDonald'sMCD212.1519.530.634
Procter & GamblePG122.7733.647.118