Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 9/17/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA70.45-3.0-14.096
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG84.25-8.3-9.941
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP68.82-3.4-1.714
3M COMMM209.53-11.0-0.899
COCA-COLA COKO46.321.00.455
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS227.89-10.50.458
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD158.14-8.10.726
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM147.94-3.61.649
CHEVRON CORPCVX117.51-6.12.674
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM83.41-0.34.145
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ139.960.24.308
MERCK & COMRK70.4225.16.503
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV129.89-4.28.278
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS109.361.711.706
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ54.703.315.939
WAL-MART STORESWMT94.82-4.019.001
PFIZER INCPFE43.0118.720.375
CATERPILLAR INCCAT146.22-7.221.365
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX137.768.021.761
INTEL CORPINTC45.42-1.624.507
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM113.846.525.140
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP109.2010.026.697
HOME DEPOT INCHD208.4010.030.757
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH263.8719.733.450
APPLE INCAAPL217.8828.737.655
VISA INCV146.180.037.802
BOEING COBA355.9620.745.154
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO47.1123.046.350
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT112.1431.149.980
NIKE INC -CL BNKE83.2633.154.960