Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 8/20/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA50.67-25.8-27.871
3MMMM161.01-15.5-21.722
PfizerPFE34.61-20.7-17.907
CaterpillarCAT116.67-8.2-16.658
Goldman SachsGS199.9819.7-16.203
Exxon MobilXOM69.031.2-12.431
IBMIBM133.0017.0-8.885
UnitedHealthUNH240.16-3.6-8.227
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM107.319.9-6.945
United TechnologiesUTX126.6819.0-6.839
BoeingBA331.752.9-6.224
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ130.601.2-3.509
NIKENKE80.538.6-2.917
AppleAAPL210.3633.4-2.176
IntelINTC46.60-0.7-2.141
ChevronCVX116.136.7-1.534
Verizon CommunicationsVZ56.270.12.476
Cisco SystemsCSCO47.9310.64.696
Home DepotHD217.0926.38.420
TravelersTRV146.5122.311.236
American ExpressAXP121.4227.415.847
Coca-ColaKO53.8813.816.572
WalmartWMT112.0520.316.621
DisneyDIS135.1323.220.233
MerckMRK85.6512.123.825
VisaV179.2435.827.992
MicrosoftMSFT137.2635.129.515
McDonald'sMCD218.4723.035.661
Procter & GamblePG118.9029.441.716