Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 10/19/2017)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE23.58-25.4-18.634
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM82.74-8.3-4.644
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ49.21-7.8-2.109
MERCK & COMRK63.758.32.674
NIKE INC -CL BNKE52.693.72.870
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG91.598.94.734
INTEL CORPINTC40.0910.56.199
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM160.90-3.16.754
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS99.01-5.08.599
PFIZER INCPFE36.2411.610.860
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO33.7511.710.874
COCA-COLA COKO46.5912.411.008
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV133.178.815.619
CHEVRON CORPCVX118.200.416.121
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX119.499.019.502
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ142.0423.323.074
WAL-MART STORESWMT86.4025.025.454
3M COMMM219.2422.829.003
HOME DEPOT INCHD163.2421.729.823
VISA INCV107.0237.231.184
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP70.8923.932.036
APPLE INCAAPL155.9834.732.783
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT77.9125.435.120
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS239.990.239.020
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH203.2527.041.746
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM98.1113.744.919
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD166.5036.849.663
CATERPILLAR INCCAT131.5541.850.825
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP91.9024.152.963
BOEING COBA259.0466.491.739