Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 6/20/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE12.88-26.2-55.278
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG75.85-17.4-15.591
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ122.04-12.7-8.973
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM142.63-7.0-7.886
3M COMMM198.08-15.8-7.162
COCA-COLA COKO43.26-5.7-4.672
MERCK & COMRK61.288.9-3.769
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM80.45-3.8-2.791
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV124.99-7.9-2.557
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS227.82-10.60.747
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP65.89-7.51.027
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS107.15-0.31.689
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX125.36-1.72.881
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ48.09-9.13.264
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD162.56-5.66.151
PFIZER INCPFE36.460.79.753
WAL-MART STORESWMT83.61-15.310.742
CHEVRON CORPCVX125.290.116.592
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP96.42-2.917.758
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM107.540.622.107
HOME DEPOT INCHD199.085.025.357
APPLE INCAAPL186.5010.227.443
CATERPILLAR INCCAT143.13-9.233.157
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO43.7414.236.730
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH252.8114.738.132
VISA INCV135.5018.842.948
NIKE INC -CL BNKE74.7219.543.637
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT101.8719.143.742
INTEL CORPINTC53.4615.850.549
BOEING COBA342.6916.272.137