Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 2/19/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS198.6718.9-25.764
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP54.592.1-24.128
CATERPILLAR INCCAT135.806.9-13.110
3M COMMM208.419.4-11.941
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM138.7022.0-11.192
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV129.107.8-8.543
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM105.187.7-8.284
WAL-MART STORESWMT102.209.7-2.462
APPLE INCAAPL170.938.4-0.870
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX128.6420.8-0.480
COCA-COLA COKO44.83-5.3-0.333
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ135.695.11.908
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM78.2314.72.208
HOME DEPOT INCHD192.3311.92.867
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA74.438.94.949
CHEVRON CORPCVX119.319.76.394
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS113.513.56.552
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP106.5011.710.032
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ55.44-1.410.548
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO49.6514.612.001
INTEL CORPINTC51.409.512.818
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD179.250.913.600
BOEING COBA416.2629.117.243
PFIZER INCPFE42.60-2.417.485
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT108.176.517.576
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH270.418.517.892
VISA INCV144.449.518.539
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG99.998.821.053
NIKE INC -CL BNKE84.5714.123.821
MERCK & COMRK79.243.740.771