Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 5/21/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
CATERPILLAR INCCAT124.95-1.7-19.755
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA52.76-22.8-17.998
INTEL CORPINTC44.46-5.3-16.897
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS199.1119.2-15.987
3M COMMM167.30-12.2-15.913
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM76.2511.8-6.212
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM136.4520.0-5.296
CHEVRON CORPCVX121.3411.5-5.099
APPLE INCAAPL186.6018.30.156
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM111.7314.50.540
BOEING COBA358.7511.22.141
HOME DEPOT INCHD191.4511.42.150
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH249.940.32.166
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX136.0327.88.659
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ138.127.011.172
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV147.4723.113.569
COCA-COLA COKO48.602.615.220
PFIZER INCPFE41.67-4.516.919
NIKE INC -CL BNKE83.6412.817.274
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP120.5526.519.368
WAL-MART STORESWMT101.128.620.899
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD199.8412.524.140
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ59.505.824.633
VISA INCV163.8624.226.114
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS134.0922.329.020
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO56.5230.430.803
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT126.9024.931.694
MERCK & COMRK79.504.034.427
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG106.3715.744.820