Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 9/21/2017)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE24.75-21.7-16.582
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM145.26-12.5-5.950
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ48.94-8.3-4.545
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM79.89-11.5-3.211
NIKE INC -CL BNKE53.194.6-3.062
INTEL CORPINTC37.202.60.162
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG92.6410.24.583
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO32.708.25.145
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV121.49-0.85.837
MERCK & COMRK65.6011.45.909
PFIZER INCPFE35.9710.76.389
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS98.89-5.16.391
COCA-COLA COKO45.409.57.227
WAL-MART STORESWMT80.0115.811.171
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ131.7514.411.700
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX114.504.514.226
3M COMMM210.4417.818.491
CHEVRON CORPCVX116.47-1.019.212
HOME DEPOT INCHD159.1918.725.514
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT74.2119.430.628
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP70.3222.933.765
APPLE INCAAPL153.3932.435.062
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD159.0330.736.565
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP88.4219.438.763
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS231.29-3.438.938
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH195.2122.042.002
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM95.0310.142.988
CATERPILLAR INCCAT124.7934.652.742
BOEING COBA256.0464.5100.360