Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 3/29/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
BoeingBA162.00-50.3-58.624
Exxon MobilXOM36.95-47.0-54.790
ChevronCVX68.78-42.9-44.949
3MMMM133.24-24.5-37.133
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA44.00-25.4-30.697
Cisco SystemsCSCO38.82-19.1-29.392
PfizerPFE30.90-21.1-27.871
TravelersTRV99.95-27.0-27.582
United TechnologiesUTX97.15-35.1-27.059
CaterpillarCAT105.44-28.6-24.819
IBMIBM108.03-19.4-24.612
American ExpressAXP88.73-28.7-20.564
Goldman SachsGS158.34-31.1-19.518
DisneyDIS96.40-33.3-14.318
MerckMRK71.73-21.1-13.889
McDonald'sMCD164.01-17.0-12.941
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM91.13-34.6-12.910
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ123.16-15.6-11.382
Verizon CommunicationsVZ52.77-14.1-10.695
Coca-ColaKO42.81-22.7-8.369
IntelINTC52.37-12.5-3.925
Home DepotHD190.55-12.7-2.601
NIKENKE83.23-17.8-2.346
UnitedHealthUNH242.45-17.5-1.258
DowDOW28.56-47.80.000
VisaV161.56-14.02.734
Procter & GamblePG110.17-11.86.300
WalmartWMT109.58-7.812.022
MicrosoftMSFT149.70-5.125.777
AppleAAPL247.74-15.629.544