Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 11/14/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA61.94-9.4-24.729
3MMMM170.93-10.3-16.582
PfizerPFE36.55-16.3-15.413
Exxon MobilXOM68.500.5-12.392
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ130.961.5-9.370
Cisco SystemsCSCO44.913.6-3.976
UnitedHealthUNH255.832.7-3.438
Verizon CommunicationsVZ59.345.50.440
ChevronCVX121.9612.14.283
McDonald'sMCD194.009.35.687
Coca-ColaKO52.6311.25.810
TravelersTRV133.9511.96.656
BoeingBA367.4413.97.573
Goldman SachsGS219.4331.47.700
American ExpressAXP120.9326.910.337
IBMIBM134.0017.910.342
CaterpillarCAT143.4412.910.832
MerckMRK84.5510.712.974
United TechnologiesUTX148.1139.114.167
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM128.6031.716.834
IntelINTC57.8123.220.162
WalmartWMT120.6529.521.207
NIKENKE91.2723.122.790
DisneyDIS147.1534.225.651
VisaV179.7536.226.727
Procter & GamblePG120.5031.128.423
Home DepotHD236.5537.733.372
AppleAAPL262.6466.537.213
MicrosoftMSFT148.0645.838.012