Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: United Technologies now trades as Raytheon Technologies (RTX) and has been temporarily dropped from Underdog results.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 5/28/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
BoeingBA149.82-54.0-57.178
Exxon MobilXOM45.04-35.5-37.418
TravelersTRV107.59-21.4-26.171
ChevronCVX90.87-24.6-21.242
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA41.83-29.1-17.250
American ExpressAXP98.06-21.2-16.001
Cisco SystemsCSCO45.60-4.9-14.887
DisneyDIS116.75-19.3-11.686
PfizerPFE38.18-2.6-8.878
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM99.86-28.4-6.725
McDonald'sMCD188.73-4.5-5.275
Coca-ColaKO47.09-14.9-4.385
IBMIBM124.53-7.1-3.889
3MMMM156.82-11.1-2.341
Verizon CommunicationsVZ55.72-9.3-1.953
CaterpillarCAT120.74-18.2-0.902
MerckMRK79.04-13.1-0.803
DowDOW38.71-29.30.000
Goldman SachsGS201.22-12.57.391
Procter & GamblePG116.06-7.110.187
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ146.970.811.248
VisaV194.263.419.353
WalmartWMT123.694.121.039
NIKENKE98.46-2.824.224
UnitedHealthUNH303.973.424.833
Home DepotHD245.1412.328.291
IntelINTC61.703.137.938
MicrosoftMSFT181.4015.044.277
AppleAAPL318.258.478.491