Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 7/18/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA54.82-19.8-15.570
3MMMM173.06-9.2-14.160
Exxon MobilXOM74.849.8-8.740
Goldman SachsGS214.5228.4-6.580
IntelINTC49.946.4-3.920
CaterpillarCAT134.896.2-3.250
IBMIBM149.6331.60.260
United TechnologiesUTX131.3023.30.720
BoeingBA361.1112.01.630
ChevronCVX124.6814.62.470
UnitedHealthUNH260.604.63.030
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM114.6717.54.350
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ132.072.34.870
Home DepotHD214.4424.85.830
AppleAAPL205.6630.47.180
Verizon CommunicationsVZ57.211.812.730
NIKENKE87.4417.913.630
PfizerPFE43.06-1.415.260
Coca-ColaKO52.039.915.340
TravelersTRV152.7127.521.990
DisneyDIS141.6329.226.310
American ExpressAXP128.4034.728.180
VisaV180.5336.828.830
MicrosoftMSFT136.4234.330.670
WalmartWMT114.7223.230.780
MerckMRK82.698.232.280
Cisco SystemsCSCO57.7433.336.180
McDonald'sMCD215.9121.637.160
Procter & GamblePG115.4425.646.630