Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: Salesforce.com (CRM), Honeywell (HON), and Amgen (AMGN) joined the Dow Jones Industrial Average, effective with the opening of trading on Monday, August 31, 2020. The stocks replaced Raytheon Technologies (RTX), Exxon Mobil (XOM), and Pfizer (PFE).
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 11/30/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
BoeingBA210.71-35.3-40.675
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA38.01-35.5-35.869
ChevronCVX87.18-27.7-25.359
IntelINTC48.35-19.2-16.146
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM117.88-15.4-10.336
MerckMRK80.39-11.6-7.640
IBMIBM123.52-7.8-7.064
AmgenAMGN222.04-7.9-4.899
TravelersTRV129.65-5.3-4.147
Coca-ColaKO51.60-6.8-3.999
Cisco SystemsCSCO43.02-10.3-3.758
DisneyDIS148.012.3-1.732
DowDOW53.01-3.10.000
Verizon CommunicationsVZ60.41-1.60.750
American ExpressAXP118.59-4.71.134
3MMMM172.73-2.12.650
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ144.68-0.85.329
Goldman SachsGS230.580.35.945
McDonald'sMCD217.4410.011.404
Procter & GamblePG138.8711.213.160
VisaV210.3511.915.710
HoneywellHON203.9215.216.980
UnitedHealthUNH336.3414.420.267
CaterpillarCAT173.5917.521.425
Home DepotHD277.4127.027.474
WalmartWMT152.7928.628.093
MicrosoftMSFT214.0735.743.142
NIKENKE134.7033.043.971
Salesforce.comCRM245.8051.152.670
AppleAAPL119.0562.280.269