Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 1/18/2021)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
BoeingBA204.32-4.6-34.799
ChevronCVX92.099.0-18.727
Coca-ColaKO48.70-11.2-14.815
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA48.9222.7-9.188
IBMIBM128.392.0-7.745
3MMMM165.55-5.3-7.715
MerckMRK83.381.9-7.324
Cisco SystemsCSCO45.431.5-6.905
American ExpressAXP122.151.0-6.419
IntelINTC57.5815.6-4.905
Verizon CommunicationsVZ57.38-2.3-4.874
VisaV201.59-7.8-2.749
McDonald'sMCD209.91-2.2-0.591
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM138.649.11.315
TravelersTRV143.242.01.653
AmgenAMGN245.496.83.320
Procter & GamblePG134.78-3.16.891
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ160.301.97.389
DowDOW57.313.38.954
HoneywellHON205.97-3.213.839
Salesforce.comCRM213.14-4.215.042
UnitedHealthUNH351.300.216.893
Home DepotHD275.593.818.304
DisneyDIS171.44-5.419.420
Goldman SachsGS301.0114.122.511
WalmartWMT144.640.325.131
MicrosoftMSFT212.65-4.427.717
CaterpillarCAT194.626.933.438
NIKENKE140.72-0.534.557
AppleAAPL127.14-4.260.646