Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 10/22/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA55.32-19.0-28.397
PfizerPFE36.43-16.5-17.392
Exxon MobilXOM69.091.3-13.464
3MMMM167.54-12.1-12.988
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ129.200.1-7.003
UnitedHealthUNH249.480.1-5.806
Goldman SachsGS209.6025.5-4.099
BoeingBA337.004.5-3.728
IBMIBM133.9617.82.095
ChevronCVX117.808.33.880
Cisco SystemsCSCO47.559.74.689
TravelersTRV130.158.75.129
Verizon CommunicationsVZ60.778.16.222
AppleAAPL239.9652.17.735
United TechnologiesUTX141.4132.88.760
DisneyDIS132.4020.712.346
CaterpillarCAT133.695.212.363
McDonald'sMCD199.2712.212.486
MerckMRK81.306.412.760
American ExpressAXP118.6124.413.632
Coca-ColaKO53.8513.716.156
IntelINTC52.0110.816.876
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM124.7927.818.565
WalmartWMT119.5828.422.269
VisaV170.8629.522.814
MicrosoftMSFT136.3734.326.151
NIKENKE95.6028.930.334
Home DepotHD237.2038.132.862
Procter & GamblePG122.1832.940.178