Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 12/13/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS175.92-30.9-31.729
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP53.78-24.5-24.029
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM120.73-21.3-22.974
3M COMMM202.13-14.1-14.562
CATERPILLAR INCCAT125.90-20.1-12.216
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV121.50-10.4-9.565
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM76.98-8.0-6.984
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM101.12-5.4-5.363
HOME DEPOT INCHD173.87-8.3-4.362
WAL-MART STORESWMT92.96-5.9-3.868
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX119.25-6.5-3.426
CHEVRON CORPCVX115.94-7.4-3.125
APPLE INCAAPL170.951.0-0.437
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ147.845.83.675
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS113.395.55.548
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ57.097.97.332
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP106.707.47.376
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG96.495.07.390
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD186.438.38.245
COCA-COLA COKO49.477.89.229
INTEL CORPINTC48.294.611.447
BOEING COBA325.4710.412.254
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA82.3213.414.317
NIKE INC -CL BNKE72.9316.617.307
VISA INCV137.5420.621.223
PFIZER INCPFE44.5723.121.843
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH272.1523.422.320
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO47.4723.925.218
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT109.4528.027.892
MERCK & COMRK79.0140.438.444