Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 11/13/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM120.84-21.2-18.986
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP57.47-19.3-17.865
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS205.05-19.5-14.616
3M COMMM198.37-15.7-12.785
CATERPILLAR INCCAT125.96-20.1-7.708
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV126.81-6.5-6.441
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM78.00-6.7-5.956
CHEVRON CORPCVX115.35-7.9-1.562
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ144.683.63.669
INTEL CORPINTC47.392.73.971
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG93.471.76.023
COCA-COLA COKO49.868.77.134
HOME DEPOT INCHD179.00-5.69.073
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX129.121.29.322
APPLE INCAAPL192.2313.610.053
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD184.016.911.124
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS116.858.711.519
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM109.592.512.388
WAL-MART STORESWMT102.944.213.220
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP107.868.615.334
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA81.9212.815.397
PFIZER INCPFE43.5220.223.707
VISA INCV139.7232.524.884
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT106.9425.027.507
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH269.2222.127.550
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ58.6610.830.704
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO45.1217.832.745
BOEING COBA349.5118.533.989
NIKE INC -CL BNKE75.2020.234.070
MERCK & COMRK74.6132.634.481