Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 1/22/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP56.245.2-26.010
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM122.527.8-24.543
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS197.6818.3-22.817
3M COMMM192.260.9-22.532
CATERPILLAR INCCAT132.244.1-22.399
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX111.064.3-18.278
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM71.895.4-17.510
CHEVRON CORPCVX112.343.3-14.440
APPLE INCAAPL153.30-2.8-14.098
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ128.80-0.2-12.595
HOME DEPOT INCHD177.113.1-12.030
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV122.362.2-11.237
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM102.945.5-8.911
WAL-MART STORESWMT97.494.7-6.788
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA71.594.8-6.382
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG90.44-1.6-0.692
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS110.600.90.009
COCA-COLA COKO47.720.81.187
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP99.834.71.836
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD184.573.94.798
BOEING COBA357.9011.05.972
INTEL CORPINTC48.272.97.697
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO44.783.38.452
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH265.696.79.180
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ56.991.49.786
VISA INCV138.054.612.510
PFIZER INCPFE42.27-3.214.429
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT105.684.017.422
NIKE INC -CL BNKE80.758.920.146
MERCK & COMRK75.83-0.823.743