Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: United Technologies now trades as Raytheon Technologies (RTX) and has been temporarily dropped from Underdog results.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 7/1/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
BoeingBA180.32-44.6-49.129
Exxon MobilXOM43.71-37.4-42.817
ChevronCVX87.62-27.3-28.966
TravelersTRV112.50-17.9-27.090
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA40.88-30.7-25.928
American ExpressAXP94.05-24.5-25.274
PfizerPFE33.74-13.9-24.009
DisneyDIS113.01-21.9-20.960
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.06-4.0-18.449
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM93.26-33.1-17.337
IBMIBM118.54-11.6-16.249
Coca-ColaKO44.82-19.0-13.973
McDonald'sMCD184.66-6.6-13.227
3MMMM155.43-11.9-11.172
MerckMRK78.12-14.1-10.103
CaterpillarCAT126.06-14.6-7.028
Verizon CommunicationsVZ54.67-11.0-5.952
Goldman SachsGS197.57-14.1-4.110
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ140.38-3.8-1.238
DowDOW40.75-25.50.000
Procter & GamblePG119.98-3.95.171
WalmartWMT119.690.76.561
VisaV193.783.19.560
NIKENKE97.40-3.912.993
Home DepotHD248.1513.616.996
IntelINTC58.81-1.721.207
UnitedHealthUNH297.731.321.418
MicrosoftMSFT204.7029.848.916
AppleAAPL364.1124.078.127