Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: Salesforce.com (CRM), Honeywell (HON), and Amgen (AMGN) joined the Dow Jones Industrial Average, effective with the opening of trading on Monday, August 31, 2020. The stocks replaced Raytheon Technologies (RTX), Exxon Mobil (XOM), and Pfizer (PFE).
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 10/21/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
BoeingBA163.86-49.7-51.876
ChevronCVX70.87-41.2-39.930
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA37.39-36.6-31.469
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM99.37-28.7-20.580
Cisco SystemsCSCO39.06-18.6-16.981
IBMIBM115.06-14.2-14.377
American ExpressAXP101.43-18.5-12.928
Coca-ColaKO49.99-9.7-8.510
Verizon CommunicationsVZ56.75-7.6-6.783
MerckMRK78.07-14.2-5.792
TravelersTRV125.00-8.7-5.417
Goldman SachsGS202.91-11.8-3.979
DisneyDIS126.63-12.4-3.431
DowDOW48.55-11.30.000
3MMMM169.17-4.10.242
HoneywellHON172.87-2.31.778
IntelINTC53.50-10.63.441
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ143.93-1.310.800
AmgenAMGN228.97-5.012.615
McDonald'sMCD228.1915.514.547
VisaV198.435.615.824
Procter & GamblePG143.2514.716.463
WalmartWMT144.4021.520.988
Home DepotHD284.5130.321.238
CaterpillarCAT167.4013.423.688
UnitedHealthUNH322.799.830.262
NIKENKE129.4327.840.197
MicrosoftMSFT214.8036.256.514
Salesforce.comCRM254.2356.375.173
AppleAAPL116.8759.292.236