Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: United Technologies now trades as Raytheon Technologies (RTX) and has been temporarily dropped from Underdog results.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 8/13/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
BoeingBA174.73-46.4-46.728
Exxon MobilXOM43.01-38.4-36.044
ChevronCVX89.82-25.5-23.197
TravelersTRV119.27-12.9-18.078
American ExpressAXP100.42-19.3-17.944
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA41.00-30.5-16.818
Coca-ColaKO48.38-12.6-10.191
Cisco SystemsCSCO42.72-10.9-7.632
McDonald'sMCD206.494.5-5.396
IBMIBM125.03-6.7-5.222
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM102.37-26.6-2.690
DisneyDIS130.96-9.5-1.836
DowDOW44.43-18.80.000
MerckMRK83.54-8.10.095
Verizon CommunicationsVZ58.52-4.73.943
3MMMM165.86-6.05.751
Goldman SachsGS208.39-9.46.223
IntelINTC48.56-18.96.258
PfizerPFE38.17-2.610.701
VisaV197.585.212.089
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ148.001.513.375
Procter & GamblePG135.788.715.665
WalmartWMT131.8510.917.002
CaterpillarCAT140.67-4.722.056
UnitedHealthUNH321.529.431.635
NIKENKE106.525.133.970
Home DepotHD281.6629.039.580
MicrosoftMSFT208.7032.356.119
AppleAAPL460.0456.7128.036