Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 12/14/2017)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE17.64-44.2-44.423
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM82.90-8.2-10.456
MERCK & COMRK56.01-4.9-9.354
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM154.00-7.2-8.491
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ52.34-1.9-0.038
CHEVRON CORPCVX119.531.61.797
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS110.576.16.471
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG91.008.26.833
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS255.486.77.097
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV132.588.39.182
COCA-COLA COKO46.0311.010.225
PFIZER INCPFE36.4612.311.057
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX123.7612.912.193
INTEL CORPINTC43.2619.317.554
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP70.3222.920.929
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ141.6522.922.228
NIKE INC -CL BNKE64.5327.023.384
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM104.6621.323.478
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO37.9025.423.897
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP97.1531.131.568
3M COMMM238.0833.333.132
HOME DEPOT INCHD182.1335.833.389
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT84.6936.334.471
WAL-MART STORESWMT97.1340.535.279
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH221.2538.237.816
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD173.1442.241.131
VISA INCV112.9244.742.576
APPLE INCAAPL172.2248.749.510
CATERPILLAR INCCAT146.2857.752.343
BOEING COBA293.8888.887.591