Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 7/20/2017)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ44.22-17.2-20.610
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE26.69-15.5-18.949
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM80.86-10.4-14.407
PFIZER INCPFE33.543.3-8.461
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM147.66-11.0-7.470
COCA-COLA COKO44.828.1-1.775
CHEVRON CORPCVX104.63-11.1-1.330
INTEL CORPINTC34.75-4.2-1.138
NIKE INC -CL BNKE59.1016.32.320
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG88.605.42.820
WAL-MART STORESWMT76.0210.03.204
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV124.571.86.425
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO31.865.46.484
MERCK & COMRK62.946.97.296
HOME DEPOT INCHD147.039.77.337
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS107.363.07.932
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ136.5718.59.038
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX122.4511.715.934
3M COMMM212.4519.017.220
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD154.2126.721.905
DU PONT (E I) DE NEMOURSDD84.8315.625.693
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP85.3515.233.027
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH191.5019.734.301
CATERPILLAR INCCAT107.3215.734.587
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS222.30-7.237.724
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT74.2219.439.800
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM91.205.742.812
APPLE INCAAPL150.3429.850.536
BOEING COBA210.2835.156.156