Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 3/20/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS194.3216.3-25.982
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP55.012.9-17.353
CATERPILLAR INCCAT133.014.7-12.580
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM139.6022.8-11.281
3M COMMM208.309.3-10.045
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM104.527.1-8.740
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV131.339.7-6.206
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA62.79-8.1-5.749
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX125.3117.7-1.486
HOME DEPOT INCHD186.108.35.082
COCA-COLA COKO45.53-3.85.247
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ137.296.45.413
INTEL CORPINTC53.8214.75.882
APPLE INCAAPL188.1619.37.336
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS109.990.38.386
CHEVRON CORPCVX124.6914.69.483
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM81.3219.39.670
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH250.500.611.309
WAL-MART STORESWMT98.645.912.796
BOEING COBA376.1616.613.383
PFIZER INCPFE42.17-3.416.075
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD184.974.216.326
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP110.7716.216.797
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ57.672.619.375
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO53.2622.920.307
VISA INCV153.7516.524.787
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT117.5215.726.515
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG101.7210.729.316
NIKE INC -CL BNKE86.6916.931.928
MERCK & COMRK82.087.450.247