Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 5/22/2017)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
NIKE INC -CL BNKE51.571.5-9.590
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM82.29-8.8-8.678
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ45.48-14.8-8.362
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE28.18-10.8-4.019
PFIZER INCPFE32.12-1.1-3.775
COCA-COLA COKO44.186.6-0.316
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM152.64-8.05.320
CHEVRON CORPCVX106.12-9.86.279
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG86.212.57.507
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS107.633.39.369
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV121.65-0.610.490
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ127.2610.512.769
WAL-MART STORESWMT78.5513.613.512
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO31.594.514.581
MERCK & COMRK64.048.817.332
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD148.1921.718.278
HOME DEPOT INCHD155.9616.318.394
DU PONT (E I) DE NEMOURSDD77.385.420.137
3M COMMM198.5111.220.229
INTEL CORPINTC35.77-1.420.722
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP76.983.922.697
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX121.6611.023.500
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM84.70-1.833.617
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH174.709.234.385
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT68.4510.236.029
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS216.02-9.839.638
BOEING COBA183.6718.043.403
CATERPILLAR INCCAT102.2910.347.328
APPLE INCAAPL153.9933.063.471