Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 8/16/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA69.62-4.1-14.187
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG83.69-8.9-9.230
3M COMMM203.15-13.7-1.945
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ132.48-5.2-0.675
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM78.00-6.7-0.051
COCA-COLA COKO46.220.70.065
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV130.34-3.91.000
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM145.34-5.32.302
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS233.00-8.52.377
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD161.73-6.02.608
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP67.08-5.85.356
CHEVRON CORPCVX117.66-6.08.372
MERCK & COMRK68.8522.410.160
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS112.484.610.807
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ54.272.511.943
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX133.314.514.962
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP102.653.418.274
CATERPILLAR INCCAT136.26-13.519.894
WAL-MART STORESWMT98.64-0.122.125
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM114.777.323.768
PFIZER INCPFE41.4214.424.086
HOME DEPOT INCHD195.393.130.113
INTEL CORPINTC47.172.231.028
APPLE INCAAPL213.3226.132.005
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH263.1019.335.270
NIKE INC -CL BNKE80.0528.036.697
VISA INCV140.650.037.046
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO45.1617.940.729
BOEING COBA345.9817.344.659
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT107.6425.847.009