Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 7/13/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA65.17-10.3-15.931
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG79.31-13.7-8.797
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM145.90-4.9-5.075
3M COMMM201.18-14.5-4.789
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ125.93-9.9-4.764
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS226.41-11.1-0.431
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP66.36-6.80.121
MERCK & COMRK62.8911.80.175
COCA-COLA COKO44.74-2.50.517
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV126.63-6.61.102
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD158.51-7.91.233
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM83.31-0.42.903
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX129.511.54.688
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS110.002.35.384
PFIZER INCPFE37.533.612.974
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM106.36-0.514.971
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP100.501.218.486
WAL-MART STORESWMT87.70-11.218.610
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ51.41-2.918.950
CHEVRON CORPCVX124.04-0.919.396
CATERPILLAR INCCAT140.75-10.729.176
HOME DEPOT INCHD198.694.830.212
APPLE INCAAPL191.3313.131.282
NIKE INC -CL BNKE77.3823.732.910
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO41.789.134.082
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH258.7017.338.572
VISA INCV139.420.044.957
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT105.4323.348.180
INTEL CORPINTC52.2213.152.467
BOEING COBA350.7918.969.923