Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: Salesforce.com (CRM), Honeywell (HON), and Amgen (AMGN) joined the Dow Jones Industrial Average, effective with the opening of trading on Monday, August 31, 2020. The stocks replaced Raytheon Technologies (RTX), Exxon Mobil (XOM), and Pfizer (PFE).
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 9/23/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
BoeingBA151.18-53.60.717
ChevronCVX71.95-40.30.769
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA35.06-40.50.772
IntelINTC48.82-18.40.853
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM92.74-33.50.861
Cisco SystemsCSCO38.28-20.20.867
Goldman SachsGS186.12-19.10.915
American ExpressAXP95.56-23.20.918
TravelersTRV107.49-21.50.921
IBMIBM118.83-11.30.939
Coca-ColaKO48.21-12.90.968
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ144.44-1.00.995
DisneyDIS123.28-14.81.005
UnitedHealthUNH292.14-0.61.009
MerckMRK82.63-9.11.010
3MMMM159.51-9.61.012
HoneywellHON158.79-10.31.021
Verizon CommunicationsVZ58.91-4.11.025
VisaV195.374.01.029
AmgenAMGN242.590.61.046
MicrosoftMSFT200.5927.21.098
WalmartWMT135.9914.41.101
McDonald'sMCD214.978.81.103
DowDOW46.74-14.61.106
Procter & GamblePG136.319.11.108
CaterpillarCAT144.38-2.21.111
Home DepotHD266.5522.11.122
AppleAAPL107.1245.91.261
Salesforce.comCRM235.9945.11.289
NIKENKE127.1125.51.309