Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 6/20/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE12.88-26.20.756
3M COMMM198.08-15.80.885
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG75.85-17.40.907
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ122.04-12.70.915
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS227.82-10.60.920
WAL-MART STORESWMT83.61-15.30.923
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV124.99-7.90.934
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM142.63-7.00.938
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP65.89-7.50.946
COCA-COLA COKO43.26-5.70.966
CATERPILLAR INCCAT143.13-9.20.971
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ48.09-9.10.977
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD162.56-5.60.988
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM80.45-3.80.996
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP96.42-2.91.002
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM107.540.61.003
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX125.36-1.71.005
PFIZER INCPFE36.460.71.012
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS107.15-0.31.036
CHEVRON CORPCVX125.290.11.041
MERCK & COMRK61.288.91.051
APPLE INCAAPL186.5010.21.084
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO43.7414.21.092
BOEING COBA342.6916.21.095
HOME DEPOT INCHD199.085.01.104
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH252.8114.71.128
INTEL CORPINTC53.4615.81.129
VISA INCV135.5018.81.141
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT101.8719.11.147
NIKE INC -CL BNKE74.7219.51.174