Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 7/18/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA54.82-19.80.840
3MMMM173.06-9.20.900
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ132.072.30.960
Exxon MobilXOM74.849.80.970
BoeingBA361.1112.00.990
Verizon CommunicationsVZ57.211.81.000
PfizerPFE43.06-1.41.010
CaterpillarCAT134.896.21.020
IntelINTC49.946.41.020
UnitedHealthUNH260.604.61.030
United TechnologiesUTX131.3023.31.040
ChevronCVX124.6814.61.050
MerckMRK82.698.21.060
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM114.6717.51.070
Coca-ColaKO52.039.91.080
NIKENKE87.4417.91.080
Goldman SachsGS214.5228.41.080
AppleAAPL205.6630.41.100
Home DepotHD214.4424.81.130
IBMIBM149.6331.61.130
TravelersTRV152.7127.51.140
WalmartWMT114.7223.21.150
Cisco SystemsCSCO57.7433.31.150
McDonald'sMCD215.9121.61.150
American ExpressAXP128.4034.71.160
DisneyDIS141.6329.21.170
Procter & GamblePG115.4425.61.170
MicrosoftMSFT136.4234.31.180
VisaV180.5336.81.200