Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 6/18/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA52.80-22.70.780
3MMMM171.86-9.80.870
UnitedHealthUNH245.70-1.40.960
Exxon MobilXOM75.7411.10.970
IntelINTC47.370.90.970
Goldman SachsGS194.9816.70.970
CaterpillarCAT130.332.60.980
United TechnologiesUTX126.6218.91.000
PfizerPFE43.07-1.31.010
Verizon CommunicationsVZ57.332.01.010
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ140.238.71.020
IBMIBM136.3820.01.020
BoeingBA373.9616.01.030
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM110.7113.41.030
ChevronCVX122.9313.01.040
AppleAAPL198.4525.81.050
NIKENKE84.3013.71.050
Coca-ColaKO50.647.01.060
MerckMRK84.4910.61.100
Home DepotHD207.4820.81.100
McDonald'sMCD204.5115.21.120
WalmartWMT109.6517.71.120
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.0529.41.130
American ExpressAXP123.4329.51.140
Procter & GamblePG109.6019.21.140
TravelersTRV150.3325.51.140
VisaV169.2828.31.150
DisneyDIS139.2427.01.180
MicrosoftMSFT135.1633.11.190