Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: Salesforce.com (CRM), Honeywell (HON), and Amgen (AMGN) joined the Dow Jones Industrial Average, effective with the opening of trading on Monday, August 31, 2020. The stocks replaced Raytheon Technologies (RTX), Exxon Mobil (XOM), and Pfizer (PFE).
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 11/30/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
IntelINTC48.35-19.20.890
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA38.01-35.50.921
AmgenAMGN222.04-7.90.958
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ144.68-0.80.999
MerckMRK80.39-11.61.007
IBMIBM123.52-7.81.013
Cisco SystemsCSCO43.02-10.31.018
ChevronCVX87.18-27.71.030
Verizon CommunicationsVZ60.41-1.61.055
Coca-ColaKO51.60-6.81.063
McDonald'sMCD217.4410.01.096
Procter & GamblePG138.8711.21.096
VisaV210.3511.91.099
3MMMM172.73-2.11.104
MicrosoftMSFT214.0735.71.104
Home DepotHD277.4127.01.112
UnitedHealthUNH336.3414.41.127
TravelersTRV129.65-5.31.141
Goldman SachsGS230.580.31.169
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM117.88-15.41.172
WalmartWMT152.7928.61.178
American ExpressAXP118.59-4.71.198
BoeingBA210.71-35.31.202
Salesforce.comCRM245.8051.11.223
DisneyDIS148.012.31.236
AppleAAPL119.0562.21.262
DowDOW53.01-3.11.264
CaterpillarCAT173.5917.51.288
NIKENKE134.7033.01.300
HoneywellHON203.9215.21.302