Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 8/16/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
CATERPILLAR INCCAT136.26-13.50.913
3M COMMM203.15-13.70.924
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS233.00-8.50.948
INTEL CORPINTC47.172.20.955
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM145.34-5.30.964
CHEVRON CORPCVX117.66-6.00.966
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM78.00-6.70.968
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP67.08-5.80.975
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV130.34-3.90.976
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD161.73-6.00.987
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ132.48-5.21.008
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA69.62-4.11.022
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG83.69-8.91.029
COCA-COLA COKO46.220.71.036
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM114.777.31.042
HOME DEPOT INCHD195.393.11.042
BOEING COBA345.9817.31.044
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP102.653.41.047
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX133.314.51.047
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS112.484.61.064
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO45.1617.91.075
WAL-MART STORESWMT98.64-0.11.079
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ54.272.51.089
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH263.1019.31.118
VISA INCV140.650.01.125
PFIZER INCPFE41.4214.41.133
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT107.6425.81.139
NIKE INC -CL BNKE80.0528.01.166
MERCK & COMRK68.8522.41.176
APPLE INCAAPL213.3226.11.189