Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 4/18/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA54.63-20.10.775
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH221.75-11.00.858
PFIZER INCPFE39.38-9.80.929
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS205.9123.30.989
MERCK & COMRK73.19-4.20.990
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ137.526.61.011
CHEVRON CORPCVX119.8610.21.011
COCA-COLA COKO47.480.31.013
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM81.1319.01.028
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM140.3323.51.037
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ58.043.21.039
BOEING COBA380.0717.91.048
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM113.4616.21.052
CATERPILLAR INCCAT143.3612.81.061
APPLE INCAAPL203.8629.21.064
WAL-MART STORESWMT103.1810.81.077
3M COMMM218.8814.91.078
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP113.6719.31.080
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX137.0028.71.080
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV138.9316.01.084
HOME DEPOT INCHD205.6619.71.090
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD194.919.81.115
NIKE INC -CL BNKE89.2020.31.119
VISA INCV160.1621.41.120
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT123.3721.51.128
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG106.0515.41.166
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS132.4520.81.171
INTEL CORPINTC58.4924.61.190
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO56.4030.21.194