Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 1/22/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
APPLE INCAAPL153.30-2.80.795
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX111.064.30.878
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP56.245.20.894
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM122.527.80.895
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS197.6818.30.901
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM71.895.40.903
CHEVRON CORPCVX112.343.30.936
HOME DEPOT INCHD177.113.10.936
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM102.945.50.942
CATERPILLAR INCCAT132.244.10.950
3M COMMM192.260.90.955
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV122.362.20.962
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP99.834.70.973
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ128.80-0.20.974
INTEL CORPINTC48.272.90.978
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO44.783.30.998
VISA INCV138.054.61.005
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS110.600.91.008
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT105.684.01.008
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA71.594.81.018
BOEING COBA357.9011.01.029
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH265.696.71.037
PFIZER INCPFE42.27-3.21.042
COCA-COLA COKO47.720.81.042
WAL-MART STORESWMT97.494.71.064
NIKE INC -CL BNKE80.758.91.066
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ56.991.41.069
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG90.44-1.61.089
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD184.573.91.099
MERCK & COMRK75.83-0.81.117