Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 9/21/2017)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE24.75-21.70.874
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM145.26-12.50.906
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS98.89-5.10.919
NIKE INC -CL BNKE53.194.60.967
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM79.89-11.50.974
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX114.504.50.989
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV121.49-0.80.990
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS231.29-3.41.005
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ48.94-8.31.016
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO32.708.21.017
MERCK & COMRK65.6011.41.034
INTEL CORPINTC37.202.61.038
COCA-COLA COKO45.409.51.040
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG92.6410.21.041
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ131.7514.41.047
CHEVRON CORPCVX116.47-1.01.066
APPLE INCAAPL153.3932.41.071
HOME DEPOT INCHD159.1918.71.072
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM95.0310.11.073
3M COMMM210.4417.81.076
WAL-MART STORESWMT80.0115.81.077
PFIZER INCPFE35.9710.71.079
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT74.2119.41.089
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP88.4219.41.098
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH195.2122.01.108
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP70.3222.91.118
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD159.0330.71.129
CATERPILLAR INCCAT124.7934.61.215
BOEING COBA256.0464.51.328