Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: United Technologies now trades as Raytheon Technologies (RTX) and has been temporarily dropped from Underdog results.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 8/13/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
BoeingBA174.73-46.40.733
Exxon MobilXOM43.01-38.40.806
IntelINTC48.56-18.90.832
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA41.00-30.50.844
ChevronCVX89.82-25.50.909
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM102.37-26.60.914
American ExpressAXP100.42-19.30.941
Cisco SystemsCSCO42.72-10.90.952
Coca-ColaKO48.38-12.60.961
IBMIBM125.03-6.70.976
TravelersTRV119.27-12.90.998
Goldman SachsGS208.39-9.41.012
Verizon CommunicationsVZ58.52-4.71.017
MerckMRK83.54-8.11.019
DowDOW44.43-18.81.028
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ148.001.51.035
PfizerPFE38.17-2.61.045
3MMMM165.86-6.01.048
DisneyDIS130.96-9.51.054
VisaV197.585.21.060
McDonald'sMCD206.494.51.076
CaterpillarCAT140.67-4.71.084
WalmartWMT131.8510.91.090
Procter & GamblePG135.788.71.124
NIKENKE106.525.11.132
UnitedHealthUNH321.529.41.135
MicrosoftMSFT208.7032.31.203
Home DepotHD281.6629.01.224
AppleAAPL460.0456.71.485