Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 9/17/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
INTEL CORPINTC45.42-1.60.914
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS227.89-10.50.930
CHEVRON CORPCVX117.51-6.10.965
3M COMMM209.53-11.00.966
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD158.14-8.10.971
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV129.89-4.20.974
CATERPILLAR INCCAT146.22-7.20.978
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM147.94-3.60.985
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP68.82-3.41.002
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM113.846.51.020
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS109.361.71.027
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM83.41-0.31.037
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA70.45-3.01.037
WAL-MART STORESWMT94.82-4.01.038
COCA-COLA COKO46.321.01.039
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG84.25-8.31.044
BOEING COBA355.9620.71.047
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ139.960.21.067
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX137.768.01.068
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ54.703.31.082
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO47.1123.01.092
HOME DEPOT INCHD208.4010.01.093
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH263.8719.71.097
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP109.2010.01.101
VISA INCV146.180.01.135
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT112.1431.11.151
PFIZER INCPFE43.0118.71.155
NIKE INC -CL BNKE83.2633.11.170
MERCK & COMRK70.4225.11.172
APPLE INCAAPL217.8828.71.179