Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 1/12/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE18.767.50.776
MERCK & COMRK58.664.20.953
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG89.61-2.50.998
COCA-COLA COKO46.150.61.018
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV134.73-0.71.060
PFIZER INCPFE36.540.91.060
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS112.474.61.069
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM87.524.61.074
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM163.146.31.075
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ51.86-2.01.085
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ145.764.31.089
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD173.570.81.099
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS257.030.91.107
INTEL CORPINTC43.24-6.31.119
APPLE INCAAPL177.094.61.122
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP75.415.91.125
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX136.587.11.139
3M COMMM244.473.91.141
NIKE INC -CL BNKE64.673.41.150
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP100.971.71.152
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH228.643.71.168
VISA INCV120.090.01.170
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT89.604.71.188
CHEVRON CORPCVX133.606.71.191
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM112.675.41.196
WAL-MART STORESWMT100.872.11.211
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO40.876.71.214
HOME DEPOT INCHD196.423.61.215
CATERPILLAR INCCAT170.308.11.405
BOEING COBA336.2114.01.429