Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 7/20/2017)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM147.66-11.00.902
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE26.69-15.50.904
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ44.22-17.20.912
CHEVRON CORPCVX104.63-11.10.960
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM80.86-10.40.964
INTEL CORPINTC34.75-4.20.973
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS222.30-7.20.988
MERCK & COMRK62.946.91.000
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO31.865.41.001
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS107.363.01.010
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG88.605.41.015
PFIZER INCPFE33.543.31.020
HOME DEPOT INCHD147.039.71.030
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV124.571.81.039
COCA-COLA COKO44.828.11.050
WAL-MART STORESWMT76.0210.01.054
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM91.205.71.074
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX122.4511.71.082
NIKE INC -CL BNKE59.1016.31.097
DU PONT (E I) DE NEMOURSDD84.8315.61.101
CATERPILLAR INCCAT107.3215.71.109
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP85.3515.21.112
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ136.5718.51.121
3M COMMM212.4519.01.132
APPLE INCAAPL150.3429.81.132
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT74.2219.41.140
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH191.5019.71.156
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD154.2126.71.172
BOEING COBA210.2835.11.225