Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 10/22/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
PfizerPFE36.43-16.50.902
BoeingBA337.004.50.913
Cisco SystemsCSCO47.559.70.920
3MMMM167.54-12.10.921
Exxon MobilXOM69.091.30.923
TravelersTRV130.158.70.924
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA55.32-19.00.957
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ129.200.10.960
IBMIBM133.9617.80.972
ChevronCVX117.808.30.982
McDonald'sMCD199.2712.20.999
MerckMRK81.306.41.001
UnitedHealthUNH249.480.11.021
CaterpillarCAT133.695.21.026
American ExpressAXP118.6124.41.027
DisneyDIS132.4020.71.033
IntelINTC52.0110.81.040
Goldman SachsGS209.6025.51.044
VisaV170.8629.51.044
Verizon CommunicationsVZ60.778.11.056
Coca-ColaKO53.8513.71.073
MicrosoftMSFT136.3734.31.081
United TechnologiesUTX141.4132.81.093
Procter & GamblePG122.1832.91.123
NIKENKE95.6028.91.124
WalmartWMT119.5828.41.128
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM124.7927.81.138
Home DepotHD237.2038.11.165
AppleAAPL239.9652.11.230