Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 11/16/2017)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE18.25-42.20.687
MERCK & COMRK55.17-6.30.872
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ44.77-16.10.943
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM149.12-10.20.954
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS103.60-0.60.977
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM80.56-10.70.992
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG89.256.10.994
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX117.897.51.005
NIKE INC -CL BNKE57.2312.61.037
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS239.37-0.01.038
CHEVRON CORPCVX114.57-2.71.044
PFIZER INCPFE35.569.51.045
COCA-COLA COKO46.5512.31.045
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV130.816.91.049
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ138.8720.51.065
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM98.4714.11.082
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP70.6823.51.082
HOME DEPOT INCHD167.5024.91.087
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO35.8818.71.093
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP93.5626.31.116
3M COMMM229.4228.51.122
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD168.0938.11.128
APPLE INCAAPL171.1047.71.131
VISA INCV111.0242.31.137
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH211.1331.91.144
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT83.2033.91.166
CATERPILLAR INCCAT136.3647.01.237
INTEL CORPINTC45.6525.91.238
BOEING COBA263.7069.41.240
WAL-MART STORESWMT99.6244.11.281