Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 3/20/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA62.79-8.10.882
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP55.012.90.909
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS194.3216.30.921
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH250.500.60.964
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM104.527.10.969
COCA-COLA COKO45.53-3.80.977
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS109.990.30.982
CATERPILLAR INCCAT133.014.70.983
HOME DEPOT INCHD186.108.30.987
APPLE INCAAPL188.1619.30.987
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX125.3117.70.992
PFIZER INCPFE42.17-3.41.009
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ137.296.41.021
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM81.3219.31.030
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM139.6022.81.032
3M COMMM208.309.31.033
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV131.339.71.035
WAL-MART STORESWMT98.645.91.046
BOEING COBA376.1616.61.049
CHEVRON CORPCVX124.6914.61.050
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ57.672.61.051
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP110.7716.21.066
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD184.974.21.077
VISA INCV153.7516.51.094
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT117.5215.71.095
NIKE INC -CL BNKE86.6916.91.102
INTEL CORPINTC53.8214.71.104
MERCK & COMRK82.087.41.142
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG101.7210.71.154
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO53.2622.91.158