Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 8/21/2017)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE24.49-22.50.842
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM140.33-15.50.863
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM76.38-15.40.919
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS101.17-2.90.940
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS220.79-7.80.960
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO30.681.50.961
CHEVRON CORPCVX105.78-10.10.967
INTEL CORPINTC34.92-3.70.976
NIKE INC -CL BNKE53.615.50.979
MERCK & COMRK61.975.30.982
PFIZER INCPFE32.760.90.991
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ48.14-9.80.994
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX115.285.21.001
HOME DEPOT INCHD149.2011.31.024
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM90.635.01.036
DU PONT (E I) DE NEMOURSDD81.8311.51.042
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV127.454.11.045
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG92.8610.41.057
COCA-COLA COKO45.6810.21.060
3M COMMM204.5514.51.066
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ133.4515.81.079
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP85.3015.11.080
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT72.1516.11.083
WAL-MART STORESWMT79.7115.31.088
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH192.0320.01.120
CATERPILLAR INCCAT113.6022.51.137
APPLE INCAAPL157.2135.71.142
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD158.3630.11.160
BOEING COBA235.6851.41.292