Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 12/10/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
Cisco SystemsCSCO44.101.80.854
Exxon MobilXOM69.061.30.932
3MMMM167.66-12.00.946
BoeingBA347.907.90.951
TravelersTRV135.5413.20.952
IBMIBM133.9117.80.966
McDonald'sMCD194.959.80.967
PfizerPFE38.48-11.80.970
ChevronCVX117.898.40.978
American ExpressAXP120.9026.81.022
Home DepotHD215.9025.71.023
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ139.998.51.037
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA58.41-14.51.047
Verizon CommunicationsVZ61.238.91.051
Coca-ColaKO53.7713.61.051
VisaV182.2638.11.070
MerckMRK89.1016.61.076
CaterpillarCAT142.8712.41.080
Goldman SachsGS221.8832.81.082
United TechnologiesUTX145.3736.51.083
WalmartWMT119.1427.91.086
Procter & GamblePG124.2735.21.097
DisneyDIS146.1033.21.097
IntelINTC56.5920.61.102
NIKENKE97.0130.81.115
MicrosoftMSFT151.1348.81.136
UnitedHealthUNH279.5212.21.141
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM134.5037.81.178
AppleAAPL268.4870.21.270