Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 5/22/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE15.29-12.40.843
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG74.03-19.40.867
3M COMMM198.97-15.50.888
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ122.91-12.00.914
WAL-MART STORESWMT83.37-15.60.925
COCA-COLA COKO42.25-7.90.938
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM145.09-5.40.955
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS238.00-6.60.965
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP67.47-5.30.972
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD159.45-7.40.972
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV131.42-3.10.987
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ48.81-7.80.993
MERCK & COMRK58.453.90.998
PFIZER INCPFE35.72-1.40.999
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS104.07-3.21.009
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM81.64-2.41.016
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX127.870.21.036
HOME DEPOT INCHD186.87-1.41.061
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM113.015.71.073
CHEVRON CORPCVX128.232.41.080
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP102.703.41.083
CATERPILLAR INCCAT156.20-0.91.087
APPLE INCAAPL187.1610.61.107
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH245.1811.21.121
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO43.6514.01.125
VISA INCV130.7114.61.130
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT97.5014.01.133
NIKE INC -CL BNKE71.3114.01.158
BOEING COBA355.0220.41.182
INTEL CORPINTC54.4518.01.202