Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 11/14/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
Cisco SystemsCSCO44.913.60.865
PfizerPFE36.55-16.30.914
Exxon MobilXOM68.500.50.918
TravelersTRV133.9511.90.946
3MMMM170.93-10.30.948
IBMIBM134.0017.90.966
McDonald'sMCD194.009.30.969
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ130.961.50.972
BoeingBA367.4413.90.995
ChevronCVX121.9612.11.012
Verizon CommunicationsVZ59.345.51.027
MerckMRK84.5510.71.032
American ExpressAXP120.9326.91.033
Coca-ColaKO52.6311.21.039
UnitedHealthUNH255.832.71.048
NIKENKE91.2723.11.061
VisaV179.7536.21.077
Goldman SachsGS219.4331.41.080
Procter & GamblePG120.5031.11.085
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA61.94-9.41.090
CaterpillarCAT143.4412.91.093
WalmartWMT120.6529.51.119
United TechnologiesUTX148.1139.11.121
DisneyDIS147.1534.21.132
Home DepotHD236.5537.71.137
IntelINTC57.8123.21.141
MicrosoftMSFT148.0645.81.146
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM128.6031.71.151
AppleAAPL262.6466.51.293