Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 11/13/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM120.84-21.20.831
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS205.05-19.50.862
CATERPILLAR INCCAT125.96-20.10.868
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP57.47-19.30.871
HOME DEPOT INCHD179.00-5.60.940
3M COMMM198.37-15.70.949
INTEL CORPINTC47.392.70.952
CHEVRON CORPCVX115.35-7.90.959
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV126.81-6.50.966
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM78.00-6.70.976
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM109.592.50.982
APPLE INCAAPL192.2313.60.990
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX129.121.20.999
BOEING COBA349.5118.51.000
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO45.1217.81.014
NIKE INC -CL BNKE75.2020.21.018
VISA INCV139.7232.51.045
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT106.9425.01.051
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP107.868.61.071
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS116.858.71.086
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH269.2222.11.086
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ144.683.61.106
COCA-COLA COKO49.868.71.115
PFIZER INCPFE43.5220.21.123
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD184.016.91.132
WAL-MART STORESWMT102.944.21.134
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ58.6610.81.148
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG93.471.71.169
MERCK & COMRK74.6132.61.186
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA81.9212.81.198