Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 12/13/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS175.92-30.90.763
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP53.78-24.50.834
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM120.73-21.30.850
APPLE INCAAPL170.951.00.877
CATERPILLAR INCCAT125.90-20.10.886
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM101.12-5.40.912
HOME DEPOT INCHD173.87-8.30.918
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX119.25-6.50.928
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV121.50-10.40.936
BOEING COBA325.4710.40.937
CHEVRON CORPCVX115.94-7.40.960
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM76.98-8.00.961
INTEL CORPINTC48.294.60.968
NIKE INC -CL BNKE72.9316.60.977
3M COMMM202.13-14.10.983
VISA INCV137.5420.61.015
WAL-MART STORESWMT92.96-5.91.023
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS113.395.51.044
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP106.707.41.046
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO47.4723.91.058
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT109.4528.01.059
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH272.1523.41.077
COCA-COLA COKO49.477.81.092
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ57.097.91.095
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ147.845.81.116
PFIZER INCPFE44.5723.11.124
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD186.438.31.128
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA82.3213.41.182
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG96.495.01.187
MERCK & COMRK79.0140.41.211