Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 9/12/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
PfizerPFE37.28-14.60.900
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA55.56-18.70.914
3MMMM170.58-10.50.914
UnitedHealthUNH230.10-7.60.925
Exxon MobilXOM71.985.60.955
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ130.431.10.963
Cisco SystemsCSCO49.9315.20.972
CaterpillarCAT131.753.71.012
ChevronCVX121.4211.61.018
BoeingBA375.6316.51.035
MerckMRK83.319.01.038
American ExpressAXP119.0224.91.047
Verizon CommunicationsVZ60.437.51.058
NIKENKE87.6718.21.062
IBMIBM143.6226.31.066
IntelINTC53.0113.01.072
TravelersTRV148.3023.81.075
United TechnologiesUTX137.4629.11.085
McDonald'sMCD212.1519.51.085
DisneyDIS137.5025.41.096
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM117.9120.81.097
Goldman SachsGS218.7430.91.112
Coca-ColaKO55.1116.41.115
VisaV177.9834.91.125
MicrosoftMSFT137.5235.41.130
WalmartWMT116.9225.51.139
Procter & GamblePG122.7733.61.171
AppleAAPL223.0941.41.193
Home DepotHD233.8036.11.195