Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 10/18/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP58.58-17.70.865
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM130.55-14.90.875
INTEL CORPINTC44.97-2.60.904
CATERPILLAR INCCAT135.80-13.80.913
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS224.95-11.70.931
3M COMMM200.38-14.90.937
HOME DEPOT INCHD180.44-4.80.939
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV125.14-7.70.942
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM108.091.10.963
CHEVRON CORPCVX117.47-6.20.968
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX128.941.10.992
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG80.24-12.71.006
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM81.85-2.11.017
COCA-COLA COKO45.61-0.61.022
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP102.843.61.027
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD166.81-3.11.029
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO45.4618.71.031
BOEING COBA359.3521.91.032
NIKE INC -CL BNKE75.6020.91.034
VISA INCV139.2922.21.054
WAL-MART STORESWMT96.17-2.61.057
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ139.50-0.21.066
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ54.653.31.078
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT108.5026.81.081
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS116.188.11.085
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH266.8121.01.087
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA76.585.51.126
APPLE INCAAPL216.0227.61.134
PFIZER INCPFE44.0021.51.154
MERCK & COMRK72.2128.31.169