Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 8/20/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA50.67-25.80.804
PfizerPFE34.61-20.70.824
3MMMM161.01-15.50.849
CaterpillarCAT116.67-8.20.892
Exxon MobilXOM69.031.20.906
BoeingBA331.752.90.917
Cisco SystemsCSCO47.9310.60.936
IntelINTC46.60-0.70.944
UnitedHealthUNH240.16-3.60.955
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ130.601.20.956
ChevronCVX116.136.70.974
Verizon CommunicationsVZ56.270.10.984
NIKENKE80.538.60.985
IBMIBM133.0017.00.996
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM107.319.90.999
United TechnologiesUTX126.6819.01.001
Goldman SachsGS199.9819.71.015
TravelersTRV146.5122.31.074
American ExpressAXP121.4227.41.078
MerckMRK85.6512.11.079
DisneyDIS135.1323.21.091
Coca-ColaKO53.8813.81.099
WalmartWMT112.0520.31.104
Home DepotHD217.0926.31.131
McDonald'sMCD218.4723.01.132
AppleAAPL210.3633.41.134
MicrosoftMSFT137.2635.11.151
VisaV179.2435.81.155
Procter & GamblePG118.9029.41.158