Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 2/19/2019)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP54.592.10.883
APPLE INCAAPL170.938.40.891
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS198.6718.90.925
COCA-COLA COKO44.83-5.30.968
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM105.187.70.969
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM78.2314.70.989
CATERPILLAR INCCAT135.806.90.989
CHEVRON CORPCVX119.319.71.002
HOME DEPOT INCHD192.3311.91.016
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX128.6420.81.018
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV129.107.81.019
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM138.7022.01.021
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ135.695.11.021
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT108.176.51.021
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS113.513.51.024
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ55.44-1.41.028
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP106.5011.71.034
PFIZER INCPFE42.60-2.41.035
3M COMMM208.419.41.037
VISA INCV144.449.51.042
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH270.418.51.043
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA74.438.91.047
INTEL CORPINTC51.409.51.050
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD179.250.91.057
NIKE INC -CL BNKE84.5714.11.094
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO49.6514.61.101
WAL-MART STORESWMT102.209.71.102
MERCK & COMRK79.243.71.137
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG99.998.81.170
BOEING COBA416.2629.11.178