Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: United Technologies now trades as Raytheon Technologies (RTX) and has been temporarily dropped from Underdog results.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 5/28/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
BoeingBA149.82-54.00.521
Exxon MobilXOM45.04-35.50.751
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA41.83-29.10.810
TravelersTRV107.59-21.40.846
ChevronCVX90.87-24.60.855
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM99.86-28.40.859
American ExpressAXP98.06-21.20.875
DowDOW38.71-29.30.876
Coca-ColaKO47.09-14.90.899
DisneyDIS116.75-19.30.911
IBMIBM124.53-7.10.943
CaterpillarCAT120.74-18.20.944
MerckMRK79.04-13.10.948
Verizon CommunicationsVZ55.72-9.30.956
McDonald'sMCD188.73-4.50.957
Procter & GamblePG116.06-7.10.966
Goldman SachsGS201.22-12.50.976
3MMMM156.82-11.10.983
Cisco SystemsCSCO45.60-4.91.007
PfizerPFE38.18-2.61.044
WalmartWMT123.694.11.045
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ146.970.81.058
VisaV194.263.41.070
NIKENKE98.46-2.81.079
IntelINTC61.703.11.094
Home DepotHD245.1412.31.104
UnitedHealthUNH303.973.41.149
MicrosoftMSFT181.4015.01.160
AppleAAPL318.258.41.189