Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 7/13/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
3M COMMM201.18-14.50.904
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS226.41-11.10.917
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV126.63-6.60.945
CATERPILLAR INCCAT140.75-10.70.947
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ125.93-9.90.949
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCEWBA65.17-10.30.955
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP66.36-6.80.957
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD158.51-7.90.962
WAL-MART STORESWMT87.70-11.20.962
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM145.90-4.90.962
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG79.31-13.70.963
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM106.36-0.50.983
COCA-COLA COKO44.74-2.51.002
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO41.789.11.022
CHEVRON CORPCVX124.04-0.91.025
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM83.31-0.41.031
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX129.511.51.031
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP100.501.21.035
PFIZER INCPFE37.533.61.039
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ51.41-2.91.042
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS110.002.31.057
INTEL CORPINTC52.2213.11.077
HOME DEPOT INCHD198.694.81.083
MERCK & COMRK62.8911.81.085
APPLE INCAAPL191.3313.11.094
BOEING COBA350.7918.91.096
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH258.7017.31.131
VISA INCV139.420.01.150
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT105.4323.31.157
NIKE INC -CL BNKE77.3823.71.180