Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 2/20/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
Exxon MobilXOM59.86-14.20.847
PfizerPFE35.85-8.50.922
ChevronCVX109.81-8.90.925
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.85-2.30.935
TravelersTRV133.98-2.20.941
3MMMM158.56-10.10.942
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA51.87-12.00.948
BoeingBA336.283.20.957
MerckMRK82.49-9.30.974
DowDOW48.76-10.90.982
Verizon CommunicationsVZ58.09-5.40.989
DisneyDIS140.37-2.91.010
CaterpillarCAT136.93-7.31.026
WalmartWMT117.69-1.01.032
McDonald'sMCD215.088.81.043
Procter & GamblePG126.581.31.067
United TechnologiesUTX149.900.11.077
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ148.371.71.081
Goldman SachsGS232.731.21.086
IBMIBM151.2212.81.090
Coca-ColaKO59.727.91.113
American ExpressAXP136.589.71.114
Home DepotHD247.0213.11.126
NIKENKE102.531.21.132
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM137.49-1.41.133
VisaV211.4512.51.172
UnitedHealthUNH302.132.81.176
IntelINTC65.459.41.230
MicrosoftMSFT184.4216.91.275
AppleAAPL320.309.11.340