Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 5/22/2017)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ45.48-14.80.911
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM152.64-8.00.928
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE28.18-10.80.936
NIKE INC -CL BNKE51.571.50.954
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM82.29-8.80.968
PFIZER INCPFE32.12-1.10.969
CHEVRON CORPCVX106.12-9.80.981
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG86.212.50.988
INTEL CORPINTC35.77-1.40.992
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO31.594.50.995
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS216.02-9.81.015
MERCK & COMRK64.048.81.023
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV121.65-0.61.034
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS107.633.31.039
DU PONT (E I) DE NEMOURSDD77.385.41.043
COCA-COLA COKO44.186.61.047
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP76.983.91.055
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM84.70-1.81.055
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ127.2610.51.070
3M COMMM198.5111.21.097
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT68.4510.21.100
WAL-MART STORESWMT78.5513.61.107
CATERPILLAR INCCAT102.2910.31.111
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX121.6611.01.112
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH174.709.21.120
HOME DEPOT INCHD155.9616.31.133
BOEING COBA183.6718.01.165
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD148.1921.71.200
APPLE INCAAPL153.9933.01.234