Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: Salesforce.com (CRM), Honeywell (HON), and Amgen (AMGN) joined the Dow Jones Industrial Average, effective with the opening of trading on Monday, August 31, 2020. The stocks replaced Raytheon Technologies (RTX), Exxon Mobil (XOM), and Pfizer (PFE).
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 10/21/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
ChevronCVX70.87-41.20.795
BoeingBA163.86-49.70.840
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA37.39-36.60.862
Cisco SystemsCSCO39.06-18.60.899
IBMIBM115.06-14.20.917
IntelINTC53.50-10.60.944
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM99.37-28.70.955
MerckMRK78.07-14.20.964
AmgenAMGN228.97-5.00.985
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ143.93-1.30.989
Verizon CommunicationsVZ56.75-7.60.990
American ExpressAXP101.43-18.50.993
Goldman SachsGS202.91-11.81.008
Coca-ColaKO49.99-9.71.013
VisaV198.435.61.037
DisneyDIS126.63-12.41.049
3MMMM169.17-4.11.078
TravelersTRV125.00-8.71.092
UnitedHealthUNH322.799.81.104
HoneywellHON172.87-2.31.115
MicrosoftMSFT214.8036.21.142
WalmartWMT144.4021.51.149
Procter & GamblePG143.2514.71.149
McDonald'sMCD228.1915.51.155
DowDOW48.55-11.31.162
Home DepotHD284.5130.31.168
CaterpillarCAT167.4013.41.277
NIKENKE129.4327.81.295
AppleAAPL116.8759.21.308
Salesforce.comCRM254.2356.31.323