Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 1/21/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
BoeingBA313.37-3.80.879
Exxon MobilXOM67.58-3.20.931
ChevronCVX113.31-6.00.945
Cisco SystemsCSCO48.801.80.958
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA53.87-8.60.982
TravelersTRV140.912.90.987
IBMIBM139.173.81.008
WalmartWMT115.59-2.71.027
Verizon CommunicationsVZ60.32-1.81.029
PfizerPFE40.343.01.029
McDonald'sMCD211.166.91.034
3MMMM179.391.71.039
DisneyDIS143.56-0.71.041
DowDOW52.60-3.91.043
MerckMRK89.97-1.11.072
Home DepotHD232.956.71.079
Procter & GamblePG126.091.01.081
American ExpressAXP130.534.91.082
Coca-ColaKO57.173.31.089
CaterpillarCAT145.85-1.21.090
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ149.272.31.098
United TechnologiesUTX154.473.11.123
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM136.84-1.81.151
IntelINTC60.551.21.163
Goldman SachsGS245.706.91.167
NIKENKE104.583.21.173
VisaV207.2910.31.179
MicrosoftMSFT166.505.61.196
UnitedHealthUNH300.532.21.197
AppleAAPL316.577.81.395