Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

Editor's note: United Technologies now trades as Raytheon Technologies (RTX) and has been temporarily dropped from Underdog results.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 7/1/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
BoeingBA180.32-44.60.674
Exxon MobilXOM43.71-37.40.763
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA40.88-30.70.809
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM93.26-33.10.810
ChevronCVX87.62-27.30.849
American ExpressAXP94.05-24.50.856
Coca-ColaKO44.82-19.00.871
DisneyDIS113.01-21.90.897
IBMIBM118.54-11.60.907
TravelersTRV112.50-17.90.912
PfizerPFE33.74-13.90.926
DowDOW40.75-25.50.929
Verizon CommunicationsVZ54.67-11.00.941
MerckMRK78.12-14.10.946
McDonald'sMCD184.66-6.60.952
Goldman SachsGS197.57-14.10.959
3MMMM155.43-11.90.977
CaterpillarCAT126.06-14.60.979
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ140.38-3.80.999
Procter & GamblePG119.98-3.91.001
WalmartWMT119.690.71.003
IntelINTC58.81-1.71.015
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.06-4.01.023
NIKENKE97.40-3.91.047
VisaV193.783.11.057
UnitedHealthUNH297.731.31.095
Home DepotHD248.1513.61.101
MicrosoftMSFT204.7029.81.255
AppleAAPL364.1124.01.283