Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 1/18/2021)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
Coca-ColaKO48.70-11.20.979
Verizon CommunicationsVZ57.38-2.30.995
VisaV201.59-7.81.035
MerckMRK83.381.91.035
IBMIBM128.392.01.035
3MMMM165.55-5.31.040
McDonald'sMCD209.91-2.21.043
Salesforce.comCRM213.14-4.21.051
Procter & GamblePG134.78-3.11.053
IntelINTC57.5815.61.054
Cisco SystemsCSCO45.431.51.058
ChevronCVX92.099.01.059
AmgenAMGN245.496.81.062
BoeingBA204.32-4.61.069
MicrosoftMSFT212.65-4.41.088
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ160.301.91.095
Home DepotHD275.593.81.098
WalmartWMT144.640.31.104
UnitedHealthUNH351.300.21.156
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA48.9222.71.159
American ExpressAXP122.151.01.175
TravelersTRV143.242.01.212
HoneywellHON205.97-3.21.249
DowDOW57.313.31.299
NIKENKE140.72-0.51.301
AppleAAPL127.14-4.21.302
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM138.649.11.305
DisneyDIS171.44-5.41.344
CaterpillarCAT194.626.91.380
Goldman SachsGS301.0114.11.445