Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

The newest member of the Dow Jones Industrial Average - Dow, Inc. (DOW) - was spun off from DowDuPont on April 2, 2019 and has not been trading for 12 months. Thus, Dow is not currently eligible to be chosen based on the strategy's selection criteria.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 3/29/2020)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
BoeingBA162.00-50.30.486
Exxon MobilXOM36.95-47.00.554
DowDOW28.56-47.80.602
ChevronCVX68.78-42.90.603
United TechnologiesUTX97.15-35.10.710
DisneyDIS96.40-33.30.711
TravelersTRV99.95-27.00.725
American ExpressAXP88.73-28.70.738
Goldman SachsGS158.34-31.10.746
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM91.13-34.60.756
IBMIBM108.03-19.40.789
Coca-ColaKO42.81-22.70.797
CaterpillarCAT105.44-28.60.800
McDonald'sMCD164.01-17.00.804
Cisco SystemsCSCO38.82-19.10.806
3MMMM133.24-24.50.808
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA44.00-25.40.814
PfizerPFE30.90-21.10.819
MerckMRK71.73-21.10.851
Home DepotHD190.55-12.70.862
VisaV161.56-14.00.889
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ123.16-15.60.900
Verizon CommunicationsVZ52.77-14.10.903
NIKENKE83.23-17.80.918
Procter & GamblePG110.17-11.80.920
UnitedHealthUNH242.45-17.50.937
WalmartWMT109.58-7.80.948
IntelINTC52.37-12.50.965
AppleAAPL247.74-15.60.993
MicrosoftMSFT149.70-5.11.008