Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 12/14/2017)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE17.64-44.20.695
MERCK & COMRK56.01-4.90.900
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM154.00-7.21.002
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG91.008.21.015
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM82.90-8.21.020
COCA-COLA COKO46.0311.01.024
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS110.576.11.048
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX123.7612.91.048
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV132.588.31.054
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP70.3222.91.064
PFIZER INCPFE36.4612.31.065
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ141.6522.91.072
CHEVRON CORPCVX119.531.61.083
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ52.34-1.91.102
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS255.486.71.110
APPLE INCAAPL172.2248.71.114
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD173.1442.21.129
VISA INCV112.9244.71.130
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM104.6621.31.135
3M COMMM238.0833.31.136
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP97.1531.11.136
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO37.9025.41.143
INTEL CORPINTC43.2619.31.148
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT84.6936.31.157
HOME DEPOT INCHD182.1335.81.158
NIKE INC -CL BNKE64.5327.01.162
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH221.2538.21.165
WAL-MART STORESWMT97.1340.51.208
CATERPILLAR INCCAT146.2857.71.277
BOEING COBA293.8888.81.322