Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 6/21/2017)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ45.41-14.90.922
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE27.78-12.10.932
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM153.79-7.40.938
INTEL CORPINTC34.58-4.70.958
CHEVRON CORPCVX104.49-11.20.962
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM81.44-9.80.965
NIKE INC -CL BNKE52.593.50.982
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS104.800.60.999
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO31.845.41.001
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS222.49-7.11.018
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG89.406.31.023
PFIZER INCPFE33.884.31.030
MERCK & COMRK65.4611.21.043
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM87.121.01.058
WAL-MART STORESWMT76.2410.31.064
COCA-COLA COKO45.229.11.066
DU PONT (E I) DE NEMOURSDD80.9210.21.073
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV128.585.01.084
CATERPILLAR INCCAT103.4711.61.094
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX121.7511.11.097
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP82.2111.01.103
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT70.2713.11.104
HOME DEPOT INCHD156.5916.81.118
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ134.9117.11.122
APPLE INCAAPL145.8725.91.127
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH184.9215.51.152
3M COMMM212.8619.21.157
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD153.7326.31.207
BOEING COBA199.1727.91.214