Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 10/19/2017)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE23.58-25.40.856
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS99.01-5.00.927
NIKE INC -CL BNKE52.693.70.959
MERCK & COMRK63.758.30.999
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM160.90-3.11.016
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM82.74-8.31.017
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG91.598.91.021
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX119.499.01.026
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ49.21-7.81.030
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO33.7511.71.040
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS239.990.21.044
COCA-COLA COKO46.5912.41.058
APPLE INCAAPL155.9834.71.062
PFIZER INCPFE36.2411.61.077
HOME DEPOT INCHD163.2421.71.079
CHEVRON CORPCVX118.200.41.080
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV133.178.81.081
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM98.1113.71.095
3M COMMM219.2422.81.101
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP70.8923.91.106
INTEL CORPINTC40.0910.51.111
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ142.0423.31.113
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP91.9024.11.120
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT77.9125.41.122
VISA INCV107.0237.21.127
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH203.2527.01.132
WAL-MART STORESWMT86.4025.01.144
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD166.5036.81.151
CATERPILLAR INCCAT131.5541.81.240
BOEING COBA259.0466.41.278