Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the 30 Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.
FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 2/22/2018)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
GENERAL ELECTRIC COGE14.62-16.20.657
MERCK & COMRK54.57-3.00.897
PROCTER & GAMBLE COPG80.84-12.00.905
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM75.86-9.30.930
COCA-COLA COKO43.52-5.10.953
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ129.91-7.00.957
CHEVRON CORPCVX109.89-12.20.962
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCVZ47.87-9.60.988
MCDONALD'S CORPMCD160.66-6.70.992
DISNEY (WALT) CODIS105.24-2.11.007
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPIBM153.18-0.21.010
PFIZER INCPFE35.74-1.31.025
DOWDUPONT INCDWDP71.931.01.048
THE TRAVELERS COMPANIES INCTRV137.641.51.058
WAL-MART STORESWMT92.77-6.11.064
3M COMMM236.000.31.068
APPLE INCAAPL172.501.91.071
AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP97.35-2.01.078
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPUTX133.584.71.095
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGS261.432.61.101
HOME DEPOT INCHD185.47-2.11.108
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP UNH227.093.01.110
VISA INCV120.385.61.125
INTEL CORPINTC45.80-0.81.144
NIKE INC -CL BNKE67.137.31.159
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT91.737.21.164
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM114.987.51.172
CATERPILLAR INCCAT158.860.81.222
CISCO SYSTEMS INCCSCO42.9412.11.233
BOEING COBA355.9220.71.378